YearMonthPlaceEvent
1979NovemberCornwall, EnglandFirst Tournament Appearance. Cornwall Under 10, 1st.
1981FebruaryCornwall, EnglandCornwall Under 18, 1st
1982MarchEnglandBritish Under 12, 1st Equal
1982AugustTorquay, EnglandBritish Under 11, 1st
1983JanuaryCornwall, EnglandCornish Championship, 1st Equal
1985AprilEnglandBritish Under 18, 1st Equal
1987AprilEnglandBritish Under 21, 1st
1987AprilEnglandWest of England Championships, 1st
1987OctoberLondon, EnglandCompleted IM Title
1988MarchOakham, EnglandOakham Junior, 2nd Equal
1988AprilEnglandBritish Under 21, 1st
1988AugustLondon, EnglandLloyds Bank Tournament, 1st Equal
1988SeptemberLondon, EnglandKing's Head All-Play-All, 1st Equal
1988NovemberThessaloniki, GreeceOpen Tournament, 1st Equal
1989AprilParis, FranceParis Open, 1st
1989JunePreston, EnglandParkhall All-Play-All, 1st
1989JulyLondon, EnglandCompleted GM Title: Harringay All-Play-All, 1st
1989AugustPlymouth, EnglandBritish Championship, 1st
1990MayBlackpool, EnglandBritish Zonal, 2nd Equal
1990AugustLondon, EnglandLloyds Bank Tournament, 1st Equal
1990NovemberNovi Sad, SerbiaOlympiad, 3rd (English Team)
1990DecemberGroningen, NetherlandsGroningen Tournament, 1st Equal
1991JanuaryWijk aan Zee, NetherlandsHoogovens Tournament, 2nd Equal
1991MayTerrassa, SpainTerrassa Tournament, 1st Equal
1991DecemberLondon, EnglandEnglish Championship, 2nd
1992FebruaryCannes, FranceInternational Team Quickplay, 1st (English Team)
1992JuneManila, The PhilippinesOlympiad, 6.5/11 (English Team)
1992JulyBrussels, BelgiumSwift Rapid, 1st
1992OctoberTilburg, NetherlandsInterpolis Knockout, 1st
1992NovemberDebrecen, HungaryEuropean Team, 3rd (English Team)
1993FebruaryVilleneuve, FranceVilleneuve Open, 1st
1993AprilDublin, IrelandBritish Zonal, 1st
1993JulyBiel, SwitzerlandInterzonal, 2nd Equal
1993SeptemberBurgas, BulgariaBurgas Tournament, 1st
1993DecemberGroningen, NetherlandsPCA Interzonal, 1st Equal
1994JanuaryWijk aan Zee, NetherlandsFIDE Candidates Match, Lost vs. Gelfand [5 - 3]
1994MarchOslow, NorwayMatch, Draw vs Agdestein [2 - 2]
1994JuneNew York, UsaPCA Candidates Match, Won vs. Tiviakov [7.5 - 6.5]
1994JulyDortmund, GermanySparkassen Chess Meeting, 2nd
1994AugustAmsterdam, NetherlandsDonner Memorial, 1st Equal
1994SeptemberLinares, SpainPCA Candidates Match, Lost vs. Anand [5.5 - 1.5]
1994OctoberGarmisch-Partenkirchen, GermanyQuickplay Tournament, 1st
1994NovemberCap d'Adge, FranceCap d'Adge Tournament, 2nd
1994DecemberMoscow, Russian FederationOlympiad, 3rd Equal (English Team)
1995MayDos Hermanas, SpainDos Hermanas Tournament, 1st Equal
1995MayLeon, SpainLeon Masters, 3rd Equal
1995JuneIschia, ItalyOpen & Rapid, 1st
1995SeptemberLondon, EnglandPCA Quickplay, 1st
1995OctoberLeeds, EnglandLeeds Quickplay, 1st
1996AprilNew York, UsaChess-In-The-Schools Tournament, 1st
1996SeptemberYerevan, ArmeniaOlympiad, 3rd Equal (English Team)
1996NovemberLondon, EnglandLeeds Quickplay, 1st
1996DecemberKilkenny, IrelandKilkenny Masters, 1st
1997JanuarySantiago De ChileMatch, Won vs. Morovic [4.5 - 1.5]
1997FebruaryLinares, SpainLinares Tournament, 3rd Equal
1997MayPula, CroatiaEuropean Team Championships, 1st (English Team)
1997JuneAarhus, DenmarkAarhus Tournament, 2nd Equal
1997AugustHove, EnglandBritish Championship, 1st Equal
1997AugustLondon, EnglandMind Sports Rapid, 1st
1997NovemberKilkenny, IrelandKilkenny Masters, 1st
1997DecemberGroningen, NetherlandsFIDE WC Knockout, Finalist
1998JanuaryWijk aan Zee, NetherlandsHoogovens Tournament, 3rd Equal
1998AprilLondon, EnglandMatch, Won vs. Rowson [5-1]
1998JulyDortmund, GermanySparkassen Chess Meeting, 1st Equal
1998SeptemberBelgrade, SerbiaEurocup, Winners (Panfox Team)
1998Sept-OctElista, KalmykiaOlympiad, (English Team)
1999JanuaryMermaid Beach, BermudaMatch, Draw vs. Seirawan, [5-5]
1999AprilDos Hermanas, SpainDos Hermanas Tournament, 1st
1999JulyDortmund, GermanySparkassen Chess Meeting, 3rd Equal
1999AugustLas Vegas, UsaFIDE World Championship, Semi-Finalist
2000FebruaryHamilton, BermudaMatch, Won vs Seirawan [5-3]
2000AprilSouthend, EnglandRedbus Knockout, 1st
2000MaySarajevo, BosniaSarajevo Tournament, 2nd Equal
2000JuneFrankfurt, GermanyFrankfurt Masters, 1st
2000NovemberIstanbul, TurkeyOlympiad, 8.5/12(English Team)
2000NovemberDelhi, IndiaFIDE World Championship, Semi-Finalist
2001January FIDE Rapid List, Ranked 1st
2001AprilSouthend, EnglandRedbus Knockout, 1st
2001JuneMainz, GermanyMainz Rapid Open, 1st
2001July FIDE Rapid List, Ranked 1st
2001NovemberLeon, SpainEuropean Team, Board 1 Gold (England Team)
2002JanuaryWijk aan Zee, NetherlandsCorus Tournament, 3rd Equal
2002MarchLinares, SpainLinares Tournament, 3rd Equal
2002SeptemberHalkidiki, GreeceEurocup, Winners (Bosna Team)
2002NovemberBled, SloveniaOlympiad,(English Team)
2003JuneEnghien, FranceEnghien Tournament, 2nd
2003SeptemberCreteEurocup, Winners (NAO Team)
2004JanuaryWijk aan Zee, NetherlandsCorus Tournament, 2nd Equal
2004JulyTripoli, LibyaFIDE World Championship, Runner Up
2004OctoberIzmir,TurkeyEurocup, Winners (NAO Team)
2004OctoberCalvia, MallorcaOlympiad, Board 1 Bronze (England Team)
2004November EU Internet Tournament, Finalist
2005JanuaryWijk aan Zee, NetherlandsCorus Tournament, 4th Equal
2005JuneMiscolsk, HungaryMatch - Rapid, Draw vs. Leko [4-4]
2005JuneLondon, EnglandMatch, Lost vs. Hydra [0.5 - 5.5]
2005OctoberSan Luis, ArgentinaWorld Championship Tournament
2005NovemberCorsicaCorsica Masters, Semi-Finalist
2006JanuaryWijk aan Zee, NetherlandsCorus Tournament, 3rd Equal
2006JuneDortmund, GermanySparkassen Chess Meeting, 3rd Equal
2006JuneTurin, ItalyOlympiad, (English Team)
2006AugustLondon, EnglandStaunton Memorial, 2nd Equal
2007JuneElista, KalmykiaFIDE Candidates Matches, Lost vs Shirov [5.5 - 3.5]
2007AugustLondon, EnglandStaunton Memorial, 1st
2007OctoberCreteEuropean Team Championships, Board 1 Bronze (England Team)
2007OctoberTurkeyEuro Team Cup, Winners (Magic Team)
2007OctoberSpainSpanish Team Championship, Winners (Magic Team)
2008AprilMerida, SpainRuy Lopez Memorial, 1st
2008AugustLondon, EnglandStaunton Memorial, 1st
2008SeptemberLiverpool, EnglandLiverpool European, 2nd Equal
2009JuneZafra, SpainRuy Lopez Memorial, 2nd
2009JulyEdmonton, CanadaCanadian Open, 3rd Equal
2009AugustLondon, EnglandStaunton Memorial, 1st
2009NovemberLinares, SpainSpanish Team Championship, Winners (Magic Team)
2009DecemberLondon, EnglandLondon Chess Classic, 3rd Equal
2010JanuaryGibraltarGibraltar Masters, 1st equal (won TB)
2010AugustCanterbury, EnglandBritish Championship, 1st
2010MayChicago, USAChicago Open, 2nd equal
2011JulyPhiladelphia, USAWorld Open, 1st equal (lost v Kamsky TB)
2011AugustSheffield, EnglandBritish Championship, 1st equal (won v Short TB)
2011AugustLos Angeles, USAMetropolitan Chess International, 1st
2011NovemberPorto Carras, GreeceEuropean Team, Board 1 Gold (England Team)
2012JanuaryGibraltar3rd equal, Gibraltar Masters
2012FebruaryBunratty, Ireland1st equal (won v Short TB). Bunratty Masters

[top]